Perfect Gardens - Start With Cyclone

Privacy > Privacy

Privacy

1. Introduction

Cyclone, its subsidiaries and associates are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. Cyclone is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the Act). Cyclone will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. Cyclone may amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. Cyclone may highlight changes to this Privacy Policy on its homepage, but you should check this Privacy Policy regularly for changes. In this Privacy Policy, 'personal information' means information or an opinion about a person whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

2. When do we collect personal information?

Cyclone may collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common circumstances in which we collect personal information are when a person: Contacts the Cyclone customer service centre; Completes a product warranty card; Completes a contract of sale with Cyclone; Enters a competition or trade promotion or responds to a survey or research conducted by Cyclone or an associate of Cyclone; Requests a brochure, joins a mailing list or requests to be contacted for further information at a Trade Show, through a distributor or from the Cyclone website.

3. What personal information do we collect?

The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. In all cases, Cyclone and its associates may collect contact details including your name, address, email address and phone and fax numbers. In some cases, Cyclone may also collect demographic information, such as your age and/or occupation. This information is sought to assist us to better understand and service our customers. Cyclone does not require customers to provide any sensitive information. In the case of business related purchases, sensitive information in relation to an individual's membership of a trade or similar association may be provided during the course of the transaction but we do not actively seek this information. If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information.

4. What do we use personal information for?

The purposes for which your personal information will be used will depend on the circumstances in which that information is collected. Cyclone may use your personal information for the primary purpose for which you provided it. For example, if you request a brochure or other product information, we may use the information you gave us to provide the brochure and to contact you further about the product, unless you indicate that you do not wish to be contacted for this purpose. We may also use your personal information for purposes which are related to the primary purpose for which you provided it. For example, when you purchase a product from a reseller of Cyclone products, we may use the information you provide in the warranty card to contact you with further details about related products and services. If you provide us with your telephone number, unless you indicate otherwise, we may contact you for this purpose by telephone. If you provide us with your email address or mobile phone number, unless you indicate otherwise, we may contact you for this purpose by email or SMS.

5. To whom do we disclose personal information?

Except as described below, it is not the policy of Cyclone to disclose your personal information to any person without your consent. We may disclose personal information to contractors (such as mailing houses and IT providers) who require access to that information to perform services for us. We require these contractors to keep that personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing those services. In exceptional circumstances, we may be required or authorised by law to disclose personal information, for example to law enforcement authorities or to prevent a serious threat to public safety.

6. How is personal information secured?

Cyclone has implemented standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration or destruction. Only authorized personnel are provided access to the personal information covered by this Privacy Policy.

7. Accessing and updating your personal information

Any person may seek access to personal information which Cyclone holds about that person and we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act. There are certain exemptions which may apply to the provision of that information. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and we may charge an administration fee for granting access to information. If you become aware that any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, you may contact Cyclone to correct or update that information.

8. Queries, comments and opt-out

We welcome your queries or comments about our Privacy Policy and personal information handling practices. If you wish to raise a query or request removal of your personal information from our database, please contact Cyclone Customer Service on customerservice@cyclone.com.au or P.O. Box 4339, Dandenong South VIC, 3164 Australia.